All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: pb sur l'installation ...
PostPosted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 4:39 pm 
Salut, ayant enfin une CF 256Mo, j'ai quelques soucis avec l'installation de JLime....

J'ai suivi le tutorial de Chazco ... que je pense avoir compris puisque je l'ai traduit ....

Quand je lance shlo.exe,
j'ai une boite de dialogue:

platform: HP Jornada 680(16mb)
start adress 0x8c210000
boot page 0x0c000000
loading file
0x0c210000 "cartes de stockage2:zimage"

Et ensuite plus rien.
je suis obligé de faire un reset ....

Carmelo


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 5:21 pm 
JLime Professional User
JLime Professional User

Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 1:48 pm
Posts: 28
Location: La Machine, France
laisse lui le temps de ce lancer au zinc :evil:
c'est pas un TomCat :mrgreen:


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 5:23 pm 
:oops: :oops:

Combien de temps pour que l'écran change par exemple????


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 5:27 pm 
Bon, j'ai attendu et finalement JLime se lannce ....

MAIS QU'EST CE QUE C'EST LONG !!! :D

J'ai cru que c'était planté !

Et j'arrive sur:
Kernel panic - not syncing: VFS: Unable to mount root fs on unknown-block(3,2)


Hmmm .....


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 5:37 pm 
JLime Professional User
JLime Professional User

Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 1:48 pm
Posts: 28
Location: La Machine, France
t'as bien fais tes 2 partitions avec ta distribution linux ?

1 -- de 8/10 Mo en fat
1 -- du reste en ext2/ext3

t'as pas oublié de la formater la partition linux ?
Code:
mkfs.ext3 /dev/sd?

:roll:


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 5:42 pm 
j'ai mis 30 Mo pour la fat
200 Mo pour ext2
et 20 Mo pour le swap ...


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 5:43 pm 
JLime Professional User
JLime Professional User

Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 1:48 pm
Posts: 28
Location: La Machine, France
la fat 30Mo pour quoi faire ?


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 5:47 pm 
Administrator
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 12:49 pm
Posts: 1137
Location: Sweden
Not sure why its not working, please paste the entire shlo.txt


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 6:03 pm 
platform = hp680
boot page = 0x0c000000

load file = 0x0c210000 zimage
#load file = 0x0c400000 initrd.gz # ram disk image
start address = 0x8c210000


set long = 0x8c001000 0 # MOUNT_ROOT_RDONLY
set long = 0x8c001004 0 # RAMDISK_FLAGS
set long = 0x8c001008 0x0100 # ORIG_ROOT_DEV
set long = 0x8c00100c 1 # LOADER_TYPE
#set string = 0x8c001100 mem=16M root=/dev/hda2 console=ttySC1,115200 init=/bin/sh

set string = 0x8c001100 mem=16M root=/dev/hda2


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 6:16 pm 
JLime Professional User
JLime Professional User

Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 1:48 pm
Posts: 28
Location: La Machine, France
il est bon ton shlo.txt :lol:


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 9:47 pm 
Administrator
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 12:49 pm
Posts: 1137
Location: Sweden
The shlo.txt looks fine. That leaves us with a few options :

1) the card is broken (never had this problem)
2) the driver for the CF writer is wrong/bad/buggy.. (sometimes)
3) the kernel is broken (probobly not, it boots, the userland doesnt)
4) The userland is wrongly installed (likely)

Please make sure, 3 partitions.
1 = hda1 = fat16 (make the partition in wince to be sure)
2 = hda2 = ext2/ext3 Linux
3 = hda3 = Swap

you are using a CF card right, and not pcmcia?

The error message says :
Cannot mount the fs, meaning :
1) There is no fs to be mounted, or it is faulty
2) The link provided (hda2) is wrong
3) I cannot mount this fs, due to lacking fs-drivers
4) I cannot run the init due to kernel error

I have all of the above, but number 4 is the worst and probobly most unlikely.



Make sure :
1) the fs = ext2
2) move the wince part down to 20mb just to be sure
3) partition the wince part in wince
4) try and mount the wince part (in linux) and move the kernel over
, if the jornada doesnt complain then its most likely not
the CF programmer causing the problem.
5) do a CFdisk /dev/sda (whatever your CF card is called)
and check that theres only 3 partitions.. hda1,hda2,hda3


Top
Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron